Introduction 

PerSWA respects the privacy of everyone who visits this site. We believe the protection of personal information is an important priority. Please read our Privacy Policy carefully so that you can understand how we collect, use and disclose the personal information that you provide to us. 

We are committed to complying with the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), and Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), to the extent applicable to our group/organization. We are also committed to doing our part to inform our audience and stakeholders of the privacy issues surrounding online involvements on our website. The following is our privacy policy, which outlines how we will comply with those regulations.  

Important Notice 

By accessing this Website you accept all the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. In particular, by submitting your personal data to us, you will be deemed to have given your permission for use and disclosures referred to herein. 

If you do not agree with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, you must immediately cease using and accessing this Website and any content, services or electronic publications contained in or available from this Website for which you need to provide personal information. 

What does this privacy policy cover? 

This Privacy Policy covers our use and disclosure of your personal information, which is collected through or in connection with this Website. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “this Website” means all the web pages related to the PerSWA.org site excluding any links to third party sites. 

Who is responsible for the personal information collected on this Website? 

PerSWA, which is a non-for-profit organization based in Alberta. 

Children’s Privacy – Special Notice to visitors under 18 years old 

PerSWA does not intentionally collect personal data of persons under 18 years old nor does it target children. If you are under 18 years old, please do not send us your personal information (for example, your name, address and email address). If you are under 18 years old and you wish to ask a question or use this Website in anyway which requires you to submit your personal information please get your parent or guardian to do so on your behalf. 

 

Information collection and use 

We collect and use personal information (including name, address, telephone number and email address) in order to:  

  • respond to queries or requests submitted by you; 
  • provide information to you on activities planned or carried out by PerSWA;  
  • process data, information or applications submitted by you; 
  • reach out to you in order to increase awareness and knowledge on settlement and integration, women’s mental health and women’s right; 
  • better tailor and improve the features of our communication and activities; 
  • create engagement activities, events or services that may meet your needs or requests. 

As part of the information and services offered to you through our Website, the information you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside of Canada.  By way of example, this may happen if our web host or any of the related servers are from time to time located in a country outside of Canada or one of our service providers is located in a country outside of Canada. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to Canada. In addition, if you use our website while you are outside Canada, your information may be transferred outside Canada in the process. 

We may use third parties for the fulfilment of our awareness raising activities. However, except as set out in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose any personally identifiable information without your permission unless we are legally entitled or required to do so (for example, if required to do so by legal process or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime) or if we believe that such action is necessary to protect and/or defend our rights, property or personal safety and those of our users/stakeholders etc. 

 

Collection of non-personal information and log file 

Our web servers may use log files or automatically collect non-personal information about you to analyze trends, administer our site, track users’ movements on an aggregate basis, and gather demographic information for aggregate use. The log files include things such as Internet Protocol addresses (IP addresses), browser types and versions, Internet service providers (ISPs), referring/exit pages, platform types, date/time stamp, and number of clicks. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing information effectively on this web site. 

We may from time to time supply third parties with this non-personal or aggregated data for uses in connection with this Website.

The use of cookies 

Our website may store some information (commonly known as a “cookie”) on your computer when you look at our website. Our service providers are able to read these cookies for information purposes when you revisit our website. 

The type of information collected as a result of a cookie being accepted by you is specific to your PC and includes the IP address, the date and time the PC visited the Website, what parts of our Website were looked at and whether the web pages requested were delivered successfully. This information is anonymous; it represents a computer rather than a person. 

The cookie information is used to improve the knowledge of the use of our Website and to ultimately enable us to be able to ascertain whether the Website is operating at an optimal level. This allows us to enhance our web offerings to you and to provide an enjoyable and an innovative online experience. 

You can erase or block this information by changing the settings on your computer (please refer to your help screens or manuals). If you do erase or block this information you may not be able to utilise some features of the Website. 

 

Chat rooms, notice boards, newsgroups 

If at any time this Website offers any chat rooms, notice board facilities, newsgroups etc, we may collect the information that you disclose. Such information will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please note that we cannot be responsible for other parties’ use of the personal information, which you make available to such third parties through any chat room, notice board, newsgroup etc on this Website. Please be careful about what personal information you disclose in this way

 

E-mail, Feedback and Forum Facilities 

If at any time this Website offers any e-mail, feedback or forum facilities, we may collect the information, which you disclose. Such information will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

Accuracy of Records 

We aim to keep our information about you as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the purpose(s) that it was collected, used, and/or disclosed. We do not routinely update personal information that is submitted through our online contact form. If you would like to review or change the details you have supplied us with, please contact us as set out below. 

 

Security of your personal data 

We aim to use reliable service providers with the objective of protecting your privacy from unauthorised access and improper use and will update these measures as new technology becomes available, as appropriate. 

Use of your personal information submitted to other websites 

We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other websites even if: 

  • you accessed the third party website using links from our Website; or 
  • you linked to our Website from a third party website. 

We recommend that you check the policy of each site you visit and contact the owner or operator of such website if you have any concerns or questions. 

 

Submission of others personal information 

From time to time this Website may ask you to provide personal details of your family or friends, for example, so that we can send them details of our activities and events. Before providing such information, please ensure that you have obtained their consent to their personal data being used in this way. We will not use these details in any manner, which is incompatible with this Privacy Policy

Notification of changes to our Policy 

From time to time we may make changes to this Privacy Policy. If we make any substantial changes to this Privacy Policy and the way in which we use your personal data we will post these changes on this page and will do our best to notify you of any significant changes. Please check our Privacy Policy on a regular basis. 

Resources 

Several resources were used in the creation of this privacy policy, originating from Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development, Privacy Policy Generator Privacy Commissioner of Canada, Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), as well as selected parts of the privacy policies of other reputable organizations and companies. 

How you can contact us 

If you would like to contact PerSWA about our Privacy Policy, you can do so by e-mailing info@perswa.org Any questions, comments, requests, or complaints regarding our privacy policy, personal information handling procedures, or our compliance with PIPEDA and PIPA – where applicable – should be directed to the above-mentioned email address. 

EN